Oscars 2020: The Complete List of Winners

ABC/Oscars

The 2020 Oscars recognized some of the best in cinema, and we’ve got the complete list of winners!

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards were presented live from Los Angeles on Sunday. The awards, which are voted on by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, celebrated excellence and paid tribute to cinema worldwide.

2020 Oscars winners Bong Joon Ho, Renee Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix
ABC/Oscars

As one of the biggest and most anticipated ceremonies of the year, the Oscars were a star-studded affair, with performances by Idina Menzel, Billie Eilish, Elton John, and even Eminem.

Big names in Hollywood wore their best and stunned on the red carpet, although Natalie Portman used the opportunity to throw shade at the Academy Awards for the lack of women nominated for Best Director.

And with the ‘In Memoriam’ segment, the Oscars took time to honor the many talents that we lost, with Billie Eilish performing her rendition of Paul McCartney’s “Yesterday.” Stars featured included Kobe Bryant, Doris Day, John Singleton, Peter Mayhew, Rip Taylor, Kirk Douglas, and more. Surprisingly absent from the touching tribute was the late Luke Perry.

But, without further ado, here is the complete list of winners from this year’s Academy Awards!

Best Picture

  • Winner: Parasite
  • 1917
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Little Women

Best Director

  • Winner: Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Todd Phillips, Joker

Best Actress

  • Winner: Renée Zellweger, Judy
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Best Actor

  • Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Sound Mixing

  • Winner: 1917
  • Ad Astra
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Sound Editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari
  • 1917
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Original Score

  • Winner: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Original Song

  • Winner: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” Elton John and Bernie Taupin, Rocketman
  • “Into the Unknown,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen 2
  • “Stand Up,” Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell, Harriet
  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” Randy Newman, Toy Story 4
  • “I’m Standing With You,” Breakthrough

Cinematography

  • Winner: Roger Deakins, 1917
  • Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
  • Lawrence Sher, Joker
  • Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Production Design

  • Winner: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • The Irishman
  • 1917
  • Parasite
  • Jojo Rabbit

Film Editing

  • Winner: Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Parasite
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker

Visual Effects

  • Winner: 1917
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Lion King
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • The Irishman

Costume Design

  • Winner: Little Women
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Winner: Bombshell
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917

Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, Joker

Original Screenplay

  • Winner: Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917

Best Animated Film

  • Winner: Toy Story 4
  • Missing Link
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus

Animated Short Film

  • Winner: Hair Love
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

Live-Action Short Film

  • Winner: The Neighbor’s Window
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Documentary Feature

  • Winner: American Factory
  • The Cave
  • Honeyland
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama

Documentary Short Subject

  • Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best International Feature Film

  • Winner: Parasite
  • Pain and Glory
  • Les Misérables
  • Honeyland
  • Corpus Christi